Politics, Activism, Culture and Fun in Brisbane, Australia.
How will we take over the world and run it ourselves
instead of having to work for the bosses who own everything?
One thing's for sure - we'll need exciting, powerful,
curious and free people on our side, not the boring pseudo-left

Brisbane Music - Lightbulb's "Transition" EP - free to listen and download

Steele Bowle large

All the hard work is finished! "Transition" is ready for you to listen to and download on the Net and it's all perfectly free.

Lightbulb 070111

powered by ODEO

Consciousness - press play to listen

Lightbulb 070111-1

powered by ODEO

Damaged Goods - press play to listen

Lightbulb 070111-2

powered by ODEO

Transition - press play to listen

Lightbulb 070111-3

powered by ODEO

Weird Behaviour - press play to listen

Lightbulb's 'Transition' is also available for on-demand play and free download at Last FM.

Andrew, manager at Dick Smith Toombul

Before we got to work, we needed some friendly, smart geeks to help us work out how to feed the guitar signal from the amp directly into the computer, instead of recording it into a mike. Not blowing up the computer while doing this was our secondary goal.

So, off we went to Dick Smith Electronics at Toombul, where we talked to Andrew - that's his picture just above. He showed us why Dick Smith is the place to go - he wasn't exactly sure what we needed, but he was damn sure we could work it out. And we did.

Dick Smith Sign at Toombul Shopping Centre

Toombul shopping centre cartooned

Front of Toombul Shopping Centre.

More pictures from the recording session:

Lightbulb 070111-4

Lightbulb 070111-5

Lightbulb 070111-6

Lightbulb 070111-7

Lightbulb 070111-8

Lightbulb 070111-10

Lightbulb 070111-11

So kick back, chill out, and enjoy the free music.

If you'd like to try a simple way to get all new stories from Let's Take Over (and many other sites) sent to one place, click here for info on the Let's Take Over 'news feed' (sometimes called an 'RSS feed' or 'XML')

Click here to get all new stories from Let's Take Over sent to your email address

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia License.

This means that you may use any work by me, David Jackmanson, that you find on this site for any purpose at all, as long as you give credit to Let's Take Over and include the site's web address.

It's your responsibility to check that the work is created by me and not somebody else. Accounts on sites like flickr or Odeo that are listed as belonging to 'Let's Take Over' or 'djackmanson' will probably be mine.

No comments: